Oceanside Library

CHILDREN
Arts And Crafts
Baby Belly Time
Baby Playhooray
Bingo And Ice Cream
Book Discussions
Books And Babies
Books To Belly
Family Movies
Family Playhooray
Full Steam Ahead
Hola! Say Hello To Spanish
It's Storytime
Keva Open Play
Leap Into Learning
Lego Clubs
Mad Science
Online Homework Help
Playhooray
Sea Turtle Celebration
Time For Tots
Tots Night Out
Toy Time
Tumblebooks
'Tween Scene
Yoga For Kids

 

 

 


  CHILDREN 

October/November/December 2017

Call the Children's Room at (516) 766-2360, option 2 for program registration availability.  Note: Due to the popularity of some programs, the Library cannot guarantee that space will be available following evening registration.

REGISTRATION GUIDELINES

Residents of the Oceanside School District are given priority for our programs.  In-person registration begins at 7pm.  The Library reserves the right to limit the number of tickets given to any one person.  Fees are nonrefundable.  To secure a place in a program, patrons must pay (cash only) within three days of registering, or we will contact the next person on the waiting list.  Out-of-district patrons may begin registering on the fourth day after in-person registration.  Proof of age is required.

Online Program Registration Coming Soon!
Beginning in the near future, patrons will have the convenience of registering online for Children’s, Tween, and Young Adult programs through Oceanside Library’s website.  Please have an updated Oceanside Library card and current email address ready to use for online program registrations.

PLAYAWAY LAUNCHPADS HAVE LANDED!
Playaway Launchpads
are now available for circulation to residents in the Oceanside Library district.  Children in Pre-K through Middle School will love these easy-to-use, durable tablets pre-loaded with high-quality secure learning apps and games.  Playaway Launchpads are grouped by subject area, theme, grade level, and age.  Subjects include Math, Science, English Language Arts, and more.  Please inquire about these exciting educational items in the Children's Department.  Check one out today!

NEW: SESAME STREET eBOOKS - In Library -- At Home
Offers 150+ Sesame Street eBooks, Audio eBooks, interactive eBooks, and animated eBooks.
 

Sea Turtle Canvas Painting (Grades K-2)
Saturday, October 21 // 11:30am

Create a sea turtle canvas painting with mixed media.  Wear an old shirt or smock.  Registration is required.  Caregiver must remain in the Children’s Room.

Mosaic Sea Turtle On Glass (Grades 3-6)
Saturday, October 21 // 1pm

Enjoy creating a sea turtle on glass with agate slices, mixed media, and paint.  Wear an old shirt or smock.  Registration is required.  Caregiver must remain in the Children’s Room.

Decoupage Pumpkin Craft With Candy Kebabs (Grades K-6) (PROGRAM FULL)
Thursday, October 26 // 4:30pm

Design and decorate a “fake” pumpkin for a pretty autumn display and enjoy making a tasty treat.  Caregiver must remain in the Children’s Room.

Creepy, Crawly, Scary Snacks (Grades K-6) (PROGRAM FULL)
Monday, October 30 // 4:30pm

Make and take a bite out of your own edible spiders and other spooky nibbles.  Caregiver must remain in the Children’s Room.

In-person registration: Wednesday, November 1 @ 7pm
Telephone registration: Thursday, November 2 @ 9:30am
Out-of-district registration: Sunday, November 5

Pre-K Craft (Ages 3-5 years)
Tuesday, November 14 // 1pm

Join Ms. Dotty to make a craft for Thanksgiving Day! 

Turkey Treat (Grades K-6)
Tuesday, November 21 // 4:30pm

Make a sweet treat to gobble up using Oreos and candy corn! 

South African Animals 3D Art Workshop (Grades K-3)
Wednesday, November 29 // 4:30pm

Make your own safari!  A B.O.B. program.

In-person registration: Monday, November 27 @ 7pm
Telephone registration: Tuesday, November 28 @ 9:30am
Out-of-district registration: Friday, December 1

Pre-K Craft (Ages 3-5 years)
Thursday, December 14 // 1pm

Make a “Tin Can Snowman” with Ms. Dotty.

Winter Cookies (Grades K-3)
Thursday, December 7 // 4:30pm

Make a box of winter cookies to take home! 

South African Flower Design Craft (Grades 4-6)
Thursday, December 14 // 4:30pm

Make a simple South African inspired floral design using beads and wire.  A B.O.B. program. 

Mosaic Snowman (Grades K-6)
Wednesday, December 20 // 6:30pm

Create your own snowman using mosaics on canvas. 

No Bake Cookie Cottage And Winter Scene (Grades 4-6)
Thursday, December 21 // 4:30pm

Design an edible cottage and winter tree to take home.

Snow Art (Grades K-6)
Wednesday, December 27 // 3:30pm

Create cool designs that are “snow” much fun!
 

Spend some quality time with your newborn learning to incorporate songs, rhymes, and reading books into your everyday routine at this new program with Ms. Jen.  Tummy time and especially cuddling will be featured.  Please bring a small blanket to lay your child on.  Caregiver must attend.

Monday, October 30 // 10am

In-person registration: Wednesday, November 1 @ 7pm
Telephone registration: Thursday, November 2 @ 9:30am
Out-of-district registration: Sunday, November 5

Monday, November 27 // 10am
 

Join us for a delightful program of music, movement, and rhymes.  Caregiver must attend.

Tuesday, October 24 // 10am (PROGRAM FULL)

In-person registration: Wednesday, November 1 @ 7pm
Telephone registration: Thursday, November 2 @ 9:30am
Out-of-district registration: Sunday, November 5

Tuesdays, November 14, 21, 28 // 10am // Fee: $12

In-person registration: Monday, November 27 @ 7pm
Telephone registration: Tuesday, November 28 @ 9:30am
Out-of-district registration: Friday, December 1

Tuesdays, December 12, 19 // 10am // Fee: $8
 

In-person registration: Wednesday, November 1 @ 7pm
Telephone registration: Thursday, November 2 @ 9:30am
Out-of-district registration: Sunday, November 5

Book Discussion With Pizza And Craft (Grades K-2)
Monday, November 13 // 6:30pm

Read The High-Rise Private Eyes: Case of the Missing Monkey by Cynthia Rylant on your own.  Then come to the library to discuss this book over pizza with Ms. Allison.  Make a craft to take home.  Copies of this book will be available to check out at the Children’s Desk.

 

Join Jeanne Hall at this early literacy program which showcases nursery rhymes and music.  Caregiver must attend.

Monday, October 23 // 10am

In-person registration: Wednesday, November 1 @ 7pm
Telephone registration: Thursday, November 2 @ 9:30am
Out-of-district registration: Sunday, November 5

Monday, November 13 // 10am

In-person registration: Monday, November 27 @ 7pm
Telephone registration: Tuesday, November 28 @ 9:30am
Out-of-district registration: Friday, December 1

Monday, December 18 // 10am
 

Foster a love for reading while exploring food with your little one.  Join Tara, certified Language Arts teacher, to enjoy a story and craft while learning the benefits of eating healthy.  What better way to connect to a story, than through food? Perfect for picky eaters.  Caregiver must attend.

Thursday, October 26 // 4:30pm // Dirt Cups
(PROGRAM FULL)

In-person registration: Wednesday, November 1 @ 7pm
Telephone registration: Thursday, November 2 @ 9:30am
Out-of-district registration: Sunday, November 5

Thursday, November 9 // 4:30pm // Turkey Cranberry Roll-ups

In-person registration: Monday, November 27 @ 7pm
Telephone registration: Tuesday, November 28 @ 9:30am
Out-of-district registration: Friday, December 1

Thursday, December 14 // 4:30pm // Slow Cooker Applesauce
 

Sensory Friendly Films
We are pleased to offer these movies under “Sensory Friendly” conditions, as a special opportunity for families to enjoy a film in a safe and accepting environment.  We’ll keep the lights slightly up and the sound turned slightly down.  Our policies regarding quiet and remaining in one’s seat will not be enforced unless the safety of the audience is in question.  Come relax and enjoy family time without worrying if someone will complain or be disturbed by noise or movement.  A caregiver must remain in the room at all times.

Hotel Transylvania
Friday, October 27 // 7pm
Dracula, who operates a high-end resort away from the human world, goes into overprotective mode when a boy discovers the resort and falls for the count's teen-aged daughter.  Adam Sandler, Kevin James, and Andy Samberg provide voices.  2012, 92 min.  Rated PG.
**Celebrate Halloween with a pre-movie craft**

Adventures in Zambezia
Saturday, November 18 // 2pm

Set in South Africa, a young falcon sets out on his own to save his father. Featuring the voices of Leonard Nimoy & Samuel Jackson.  A B.O.B. program.  2012, 83 min, Rated G.

Cars 3
Friday, December 15 // 7pm

Lightning McQueen and the gang are back, and facing a new rival.  2017, 109 min.  Rated PG.

 

Molly Mouse stars in this creative, fun-filled program for toddlers and beyond.  Costumes welcome!  Caregiver must attend.

Friday, October 27 // 11am (IN SESSION)
Thursday, October 26 // 6:30pm // Fee: $4

In-person registration: Wednesday, November 1 @ 7pm
Telephone registration: Thursday, November 2 @ 9:30am
Out-of-district registration: Sunday, November 5

Fridays, November 10, 17 // 11am // Fee: $8
Wednesday, November 29 // 6:30pm // Fee: $4

In-person registration: Monday, November 27 @ 7pm
Telephone registration: Tuesday, November 28 @ 9:30am
Out-of-district registration: Friday, December 1

Fridays, December 8, 15, 22 // 11am // Fee: $12
Wednesday, December 20 // 6:30pm // Fee: $4

 

In-person registration: Wednesday, November 1 @ 7pm
Telephone registration: Thursday, November 2 @ 9:30am
Out-of-district registration: Sunday, November 5

Full STEAM Ahead (Grades K-2)
Tuesday, November 14 // 4:30pm

Make a robot that scribbles!
 

In-person registration: Wednesday, November 1 @ 7pm
Telephone registration: Thursday, November 2 @ 9:30am
Out-of-district registration: Sunday, November 5


Mondays, November 13, 20, 27, December 4, 11 // 4:30pm // Fee: $25

Children love this total immersion program that teaches colors, numbers, and short phrases in Spanish!  Caregiver must remain in the Children’s Room.
 

Booker’s Birthday Storytime (Ages 2-5)
Saturday, October 21 // 11am

Celebrate Booker the Sea Turtle’s Birthday with stories, music, and a craft at this “turtle-ly” awesome storytime.  Caregiver must attend.

Halloween Teens ‘N Tots (Ages 3-5)
Monday, October 23 // 7pm

Witches and ghosts and monsters!  Oh my!  Wear your scary or silly costumes to our Halloween storytime where teens read to tots.  Caregiver must remain in the Children’s Room.

Teddy Bear Picnic Storytime (Ages 3-5)
Tuesday, October 24 // 11am

Bring your favorite stuffed friend to hear stories, make a craft, and fill your belly with something yummy.  Caregiver must attend.

Mother Goose Storytime (Ages 18 months – 4 years) (PROGRAM FULL)
Wednesday, October 25 // 1:30pm

Enjoy stories, music, movement, and a craft!  Caregiver must attend.

Pajama Storytime Pajama Storytime (Ages 3-7) (PROGRAM FULL)
Monday, October 30 // 7pm

Bring your favorite furry friend for a fun evening of stories and a craft.  Caregiver must remain in the Children’s Room.

Halloween Storytime (Ages 3-5)
Tuesday, October 31 // 11am

Join Ms. Ilene for Halloween stories, music, and a craft.  Costumes welcome!  Caregiver must attend.

In-person registration: Wednesday, November 1 @ 7pm
Telephone registration: Thursday, November 2 @ 9:30am
Out-of-district registration: Sunday, November 5

Fall Storytime (Ages 3-5)
Tuesday, November 14 // 11am

Join us for stories, music, a craft, and more! 

Mother Goose Storytime (Ages 18 months – 4 years)
Wednesday, November 15 // 1:30pm

Enjoy stories, music, movement, and a craft!  Caregiver must attend.

Turkey Storytime (Ages 3-5)
Tuesday, November 21 // 11am

Listen to funny turkey stories with Ms. Ilene and make a terrific turkey craft!

In-person registration: Monday, November 27 @ 7pm
Telephone registration: Tuesday, November 28 @ 9:30am
Out-of-district registration: Friday, December 1

Pajama Storytime (Ages 3-7)
Monday, December 11 // 7pm

Bring your favorite furry friend for a fun evening of stories and a craft.  Caregiver must remain in the Children’s Room. 

Mother Goose Storytime (Ages 18 months – 4 years)
Wednesday, December 13 // 1:30pm 

Enjoy stories, music, movement, and a craft!  Caregiver must attend.

Snowman At Night Storytime (Ages 3-5)
Tuesday, December 19 // 11am

Enjoy stories and a snowman craft with Ms. Ilene!

 

Create a KEVA plank structure on your own, or with a friend. Try our new KEVA connectors.  Caregiver must remain in the Children’s Room.

Special Needs Keva Open Play
Monday, October 23 // 4:30pm
Create a Keva plank structure on your own or with a friend.  Caregiver must attend.

Keva Open Play
Monday, October 23 // 5:30pm

In-person registration: Wednesday, November 1 @ 7pm
Telephone registration: Thursday, November 2 @ 9:30am
Out-of-district registration: Sunday, November 5

Special Needs Keva Open Play
Monday, November 20 // 6:30pm
Create a Keva plank structure on your own or with a friend.  Caregiver must attend.

Keva Open Play
Monday, November 20  7:30pm

In-person registration: Monday, November 27 @ 7pm
Telephone registration: Tuesday, November 28 @ 9:30am
Out-of-district registration: Friday, December 1

Special Needs Keva Open Play
Thursday, December 14 // 6:30pm 
Create a Keva plank structure on your own or with a friend.  Caregiver must attend.

Keva Open Play
Thursday, December 14 // 7:30pm

 

Join Jeanne Hall for a half hour of songs, finger plays, a story, a craft, and movement.  Caregiver must attend.

Monday, October 23 // 11am

In-person registration: Wednesday, November 1 @ 7pm
Telephone registration: Thursday, November 2 @ 9:30am
Out-of-district registration: Sunday, November 5

Monday, November 13 // 11am

In-person registration: Monday, November 27 @ 7pm
Telephone registration: Tuesday, November 28 @ 9:30am
Out-of-district registration: Friday, December 1

Monday, December 18 // 11am
 

Join the Lego fun and build something super with your friends or on your own!  Caregiver must remain in the building.

In-person registration: Wednesday, November 1 @ 7pm
Telephone registration: Thursday, November 2 @ 9:30am
Out-of-district registration: Sunday, November 5

Tuesday, November 28 // 6:30pm OR 7:30pm

In-person registration: Monday, November 27 @ 7pm
Telephone registration: Tuesday, November 28 @ 9:30am
Out-of-district registration: Friday, December 1

Tuesday, December 19 // 6:30pm OR 7:30pm
 

Glow Show (Grades K-2)
Wednesday, October 25 // 4:30pm
Discover amazing things that glow bright in the dark and come to light!  Take home a “Mad Science Blacklight Writer” to make secret messages.  Caregiver must remain in the Children’s Room.

Che-Mystery (Grades 3-6) (PROGRAM FULL)
Wednesday, October 25 // 6pm
Explore chemistry, one of the most exciting and fundamental sciences.  Learn how to break polymer bonds and create soda pop.  Take home your own “Mad Science Dynamic Dish.”  Caregiver must remain in the Children’s Room.

In-person registration: Wednesday, November 1 @ 7pm
Telephone registration: Thursday, November 2 @ 9:30am
Out-of-district registration: Sunday, November 5

Lab Works (Grades K-2)
Wednesday, November 15 // 4:30pm

Experience how a lab works in this hands-on class.  Take home your own “Mad Science Graduated Gear.”

Brixology: Towers (Grades 3-6)
Wednesday, November 15 // 6pm

Find out how structural engineers use ideas from physics to solve problems.  Work together to build a tower with a working tower.

In-person registration: Monday, November 27 @ 7pm
Telephone registration: Tuesday, November 28 @ 9:30am
Out-of-district registration: Friday, December 1

Under Pressure (Grades 2-6)
Thursday, December 28 // 4pm

Take an exciting look at the science behind aerodynamics and the properties of air.  Levitate ping-pong balls and more.  Take home the famous “Mad Science Air Blaster.”

 

Molly Mouse stars in this creative, fun-filled program for toddlers and beyond.   Caregiver must attend.

Thursday, October 26 // 10am OR 11am (IN SESSION)
Friday, October 27 // 10am (IN SESSION)

In-person registration: Wednesday, November 1 @ 7pm
Telephone registration: Thursday, November 2 @ 9:30am
Out-of-district registration: Sunday, November 5

Thursdays, November 9, 16 // 10am OR 11am // Fee: $8
Fridays, November 10, 17 // 10am // Fee: $8

In-person registration: Monday, November 27 @ 7pm
Telephone registration: Tuesday, November 28 @ 9:30am
Out-of-district registration: Friday, December 1

Thursdays, December 7, 14, 21 // 10am OR 11am // Fee: $12
Fridays, December 8, 15, 22 // 10am // Fee: $12

 

Saturday, October 21 // 2pm
Join researchers from the Riverhead Foundation for Marine Research and Preservation to learn what we can do to help sea turtles like Booker, live happy, healthy lives.  Light refreshments will be served.

 

Pre-school readiness skills are learned through play in this fun-filled educational series.  Caregiver must attend.

Wednesday, October 25 // 10:15am OR 11:15am (IN SESSION)

In-person registration: Wednesday, November 1 @ 7pm
Telephone registration: Thursday, November 2 @ 9:30am
Out-of-district registration: Sunday, November 5

Wednesdays, November 8, 15, 22 // 10:15am OR 11:15am // Fee: $12

In-person registration: Monday, November 27 @ 7pm
Telephone registration: Tuesday, November 28 @ 9:30am
Out-of-district registration: Friday, December 1

Wednesdays, December 6, 13, 20 // 10:15am OR 11:15am // Fee: $12
 

In-person registration: Wednesday, November 1 @ 7pm
Telephone registration: Thursday, November 2 @ 9:30am
Out-of-district registration: Sunday, November 5

Wednesday, November 8 // 7pm
Kids can enjoy an interactive hour of fun and make turkey crafts to take home.
 

Have fun with your toddler at this relaxed program of free play and circle time with Ms. Jen.  Caregiver must attend.

In-person registration: Wednesday, November 1 @ 7pm
Telephone registration: Thursday, November 2 @ 9:30am
Out-of-district registration: Sunday, November 5

Monday, November 20 // 10am

In-person registration: Monday, November 27 @ 7pm
Telephone registration: Tuesday, November 28 @ 9:30am
Out-of-district registration: Friday, December 1

Monday, December 11 // 10am
 

Chess Club (Grades 4-12)
Wednesdays // 4:30pm
Open chess program on Wednesdays. No prior knowledge of the game required.  Light refreshments will be served.

Candy Apples
(WAIT LIST ONLY)
Thursday, October 26 // 7-8pm

Dip your apple with candy, caramel or chocolate and decorate with crunches, sprinkles, and Heath bars.


Registration for the following ‘Tween programs begins Wednesday, November 1.  You may register in person at the Information Desk or by calling 516-766-2360, x4 if there is no fee.

‘Tween Scene: Mason Jar Craft
Thursday, November 9 // 7-8pm

Be creative and decoupage a mason jar. 

‘Tween Scene: Turkey Book Craft
Thursday, November 16 // 4:30-5:30pm

Make a turkey using a recycled book.

‘Tween Scene: Let’s Make Pumpkin Bread
Monday, November 20 // 7-8pm

Learn how to make pumpkin loaf from scratch.  Measure, mix, and bake for a delicious holiday specialty. 

‘Tween Scene: Glitter Ring Dish
Monday, December 4 // 7-8pm

Decorate a glass dish with glitter and glue.  Makes a great gift for the holidays. 

‘Tween Scene: Cooked To Perfection (Off-Site Program)
Monday, December 11 // 5-6:30pm // Fee: $15

B.O.B. celebrations continue with our tweens creating a delicious 3-course South African meal from scratch.  Program will be held at Cooked To Perfection, 49 Main Street, East Rockaway.  516-812-6551.  A B.O.B. program. 

‘Tween Scene: Star Wars Science
Monday, December 18 // 7-8pm

Learn about the ways Star Wars uses simple science to make special effects, like galaxy slime seen in the films and make some to take home! 

‘Tween Scene: Candy Bingo
Friday, December 29 // 2:30-3:30pm

Listen closely, mark your card, get five in a row and call out Bingo!  Win your favorite candies!

 

Join our yoga master, MaryClare, for a fun-filled class that teaches relaxation and breathing methods as well as many yoga poses.  Please wear loose-fitting clothes and bring a yoga mat or towel.  Caregiver must remain in the building.

In-person registration: Wednesday, November 1 @ 7pm
Telephone registration: Thursday, November 2 @ 9:30am
Out-of-district registration: Sunday, November 5

Fridays, November 10, 17, December 1, 8, 15 // 4:30pm // Fee: $25
 

INTERNET AVAILABLE IN CHILDREN'S ROOM
The Internet is available in the Children's Room to holders of children's library cards in good standing.  Written parental consent is required.  Permission forms may be obtained at the Children's Reference Desk and will be kept on record there.  The library assumes no responsibility for Internet content, quality, accuracy, or currency.  It is important for parents to be aware that the Internet may contain material of a controversial nature.  Therefore, it is the parent's responsibility to monitor their children's selections.



Online Homework Help

Click here for access to Online Homework Help and Tutoring in most subjects, Test Prep, Career Help, Resume Writing, and more all in a one-on-one chat session.
Click here for more info.

NOTE: PATRONS ARE NOW REQUIRED TO CREATE A TUTOR.COM LIVE HOMEWORK HELP USER ACCOUNT WITH THEIR LIBRARY BARCODE NUMBER AS THEIR USERNAME AND A PASSWORD THEY CHOOSE THEMSELVES.

ALL USERS WHO HAVE CREATED AN "OPTIONAL" ACCOUNT WITH THEIR EMAIL ADDRESS AND A PASSWORD TO LOG IN, WILL HAVE TO CHANGE THEIR USERNAME TO THEIR BARCODE NUMBER INSTEAD.  IF YOU ARE HAVING ISSUES, PLEASE ADVISE LIBRARY STAFF.



Parenting Resource Network
The Oceanside Library is pleased to be a partner with the Parenting Resource Network, an information and referral service for parents of children up to five years of age.  The Network is staffed by early childhood professionals who can provide parents with information or referral to community resources that address their questions or concerns.  Call the Network at (516) 240-6018 or visit their website Parenting Resource Network for parenting tips at your fingertips.

Sesame Street eBooks - In Library -- At Home
Offers 150+ Sesame Street eBooks, Audio eBooks, interactive eBooks, and animated eBooks.

TumbleBooks Library
TumbleBooks are created by taking existing picture books, adding animation, sound, music and narration to produce an electronic picture book which you can read, or have read to you.  You can access TumbleBooks from the library or from home.

All you need is the Flash plug-in for your browser and a computer set up for sound and speakers. If you find that you are unable to view the TumbleBooks at home, you may need to download the FREE plug-in for Flash animations at www.macromedia.com/downloads.
Click on the graphic and enjoy!

Tumblebooks

 

Oceanside Library - 30 Davison Avenue - Oceanside - NY 11572